Battle of Camlann and King Arthur Legend - Kolin, Czech Republic
The Reenactment - King Arthur Legend and Battle of Camlann.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

King Arthur (visit link) is a legendary British leader of the late 5th and early 6th centuries, who, according to medieval histories and romances, led the defence of Britain against Saxon invaders in the early 6th century. The details of Arthur's story are mainly composed of folklore and literary invention, and his historical existence is debated and disputed by modern historians.

The Battle of Camlann (visit link) is reputed to have been the final battle of King Arthur, in which he either died or was fatally wounded fighting his enemy Mordred (who was, in some later versions of the tale, his son or his nephew).

About Reenactment
Czech Republic (Czech lands (visit link) ) has a rich own history and also a lot of own legends and history figures. So, we have a lot of reenactments from our history (visit link) .

However, our people are not afraid to depict also history and legends from other countries. One of such legends is Arthurian legend and his fight with Mordred.
Probably everyone knows the story about King Arthur and Mordred (visit link) , a wise magician Merlin (visit link) , a sword called Excalibur (visit link) , Knights of the Round Table and Lancelot (visit link) and so on...

All this figures and story about them was depicted in this reenactment.

See more photos: (visit link)