Western Columbiana County Historical Society & Museum, Homeworth, Ohio
17T E 494210 N 4520798
The Western Columbiana Historical Society was established in 1964. The Society is located in the Presbyterian Church building erected in 1853.
Location: Ohio, United States

The first Presbyterian sermon was delivered in 1816 in a hollow behind the present building site by Rev. Robert Semple and cabins of the original 6 families. In 1825 a log building was built and became the first Church. In 1853 the congregation collected $1800.00 and paid Thomas & Arnold & Co. to build the church where the Society is now. In 1962 Ralph and Francis Grimes donated 2.36 acres across the street for a new church which was built in 1964. The old building was sold to the Western Columbiana County Historical Society in 1965 and became the meeting place. The meetings are on the last Monday of each quarter.
4305 Homeworth Road
Homeworth, Ohio USA