Pioneer Spirit — Coquitlam, BC
10U E 510006 N 5453975
Using the wind to push the sails around and solar energy to power the LED lights and the soundscape recordings, Pioneer Spirit tells part of the story of Maillardville, a French-Canadian community in Coquitlam.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the City of Coquitlam website:

Opened on October 23, 2010, “Pioneer Spirit” is a gift from the City of Coquitlam commemorating the 1909-2009 Centenaire de Maillardville/Maillardville Centennial. The piece embodies the spirit of the pioneers who arrived in the area at the turn of the century, and provides a way-finding presence in the heart of Maillardville.

The kinetic work includes four sails and three solar panels, powering Led lighting and three listening stations. The listening stations allow you to experience a variety of sounds: natural sounds from the immediate area collected by parabolic microphone, archived recordings of the pioneers of Maillardville, and a choral piece called “Ils Rêvent d’un Village” “The Dream of a Village”. This piece was commissioned by the Societe du francophone Maillardville through the 2009 Cultural Capitals of Canada program, and is performed by “Les Échos du Pacifique”.

Artist(s): douglas r. taylor

Location: Mackin Park, corner of Brunette Ave and King Edward

Date: 2010

Title of Piece: Pioneer Spirit

Artist: douglas r. taylor

Material/Media: Stainless Steel, fabric, bicycle parts, parabolic mic, wire, computer, sound domes, cement, plastic tubing, solar panels, led lighting and DMX controller

Date of Creation or Placement: 2010

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Mackin Park