Major General John M. Thayer - Wyuka Cemetery - Lincoln, Ne.
This granite and bronze monument is located in Wyuka Cemetery - 3600 O Street in Lincoln, Ne.
Location: Nebraska, United States

From the Wyuka Cemetery Tour Brochure:
(visit link)

"Near the west side of the G. A. R. section is the large granite and bronze monument of John M. Thayer, “Erected by a Grateful State.” Mr. Thayer was an early immigrant into the Nebraska Territory from his native Massachusetts, arriving in the 1850s. He helped raise the First Nebraska Regiment when the Civil War broke out and was promoted from Colonel to Major General in the course of the conflict. He led the First Nebraska Regiment with distinction in major engagements such as the Battle of Shiloh. After the war Thayer helped secure Nebraska’s admission to the Union in 1867 and was appointed as the first U. S. Senator from the new state. He served as the appointed Governor of the Wyoming Territory from 1875-79 and was elected Governor of Nebraska in 1886 and 1888. During his second term he built a large, Queen Anne-style house in Lincoln which still stands at South 19th and Prospect Streets and is recognized on the National Register of Historic Places.

Governor Thayer’s second two-year term was extended by a controversy surrounding the election of 1890, in which he did not run. Mayor James E. Boyd of Omaha, a native of Ireland, was elected. Governor Thayer contended that Mr. Boyd did not meet the Nebraska constitutional requirement of being a U. S. citizen. Governor Thayer held the office an extra year until the U. S. Supreme Court ruled that Mr. Boyd had been “naturalized” as a citizen automatically upon Nebraska’s admission to the Union. John Milton Thayer died in March 1906. Governor Boyd died the next month in Omaha and is interred at Omaha’s scenic rural cemetery, Forest Lawn."

Text of the marker:

(Bust of John M. Thayer)