E. T. Roux Library
17R E 406713 N 3101065
This is one of twelve structures at Florida Southern College designed by and constructed under the supervision of Frank Lloyd Wright.

The E. T. Roux Library was constructed between 1941 and 1945 at a cost of $120,000, largely using student labor, and in spite of World War II materials shortages. The building was renamed the Thad Buckner Building in 1968 following construction of the new Roux Library, which was designed by Wright apprentice Nils Schweizer.

The spectacular circular reading room is open to the public as the "Child of the Sun" Visitor Center and Esplanade Gift Shop.

Visitors are welcome on the campus. Please park in marked visitor parking, or along Johnson Avenue, on the west side of campus. Walking tour brochures with maps are available here:
N 28° 01.913 W 081° 56.955

The Florida Southern College Architectural District was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

Year Completed: 1945

Commissioned By: Florida Southern College