Ascension - St Catwgs Church - Cadoxton-juxta-Neath, Wales.
30U E 444625 N 5724876
St Catwgs a Norman church, the oldest in the Vale of Neath with beautiful stained glass windows. Located in Cadoxton, Neath, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

I can not find any info on the largest Stained glass window in the East Wall of the church . So I will just have to let the photos tell the story.

St Catwgs church is most famous for the ‘Murder Stone’ Welsh stones which marked the graves of murder victims, in this case, Margaret Williams aged 26 Murdered in 1822. ‘Murder Stones’ were a fashion during the early nineteenth century in Wales.

"The Stonemason worked the word
MURDER in big ominous letters
upon the top of the gravestone in 1823.
The victim was only aged twenty six
when she met her violent fate that night." Text Source: (visit link) (Worth reading all the text in this web link)

"The Parish Church of St. Catwg, Cadoxton is a ?ne example of a village churchyard. there is a twisted old yew, family vaults, gravestones over two hundred years old.
Just inside the gate, alongside the path that leads to the church, you will see the ‘Murder Stone’. It stands out because it is not square to the path.
It is at an angle to the others around, positioned to face where the murderer was said to live. It stands out because of the words it displays. It speaks of murder, violence, savage, outcry, blood and judgement.
The words on the stone are the words of Elijah Waring, a local Quaker and well-known orator, who commissioned the stone to express the outrage of the community at the murder of Margaret Williams and their belief in a retribution from which there could never be any escape. The Murderer is truly a man without hope or salvation for ‘God hath set his mark upon him'." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

St. Catwgs church - Cadoxton, Neath, NPT County Borough, Wales.