First Missouri State Capitol - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718809 N 4295317
This historic marker is the backside to the "History of St. Charles" historical marker and on the same stand.

County of marker: St. Charles County
Location of marker: Riverfront Dr. & Fist Capitol Dr., Frontier Park, Katy Trail, St. Charles
Mark erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Marker text:
On Aug. 10, 1821, Missouri Became the 24th state of the United States. Peck Row in St. Charles served as the temporary Capitol of Missouri for just over five years, from 1821 to 1826. The promise of free rent, spacious accommodations, close proximity to St. Louis, and access to the Missouri River and Boone's Lick Road brought the capital to St. Charles. Meanwhile the permanent capital of Jefferson City was being constructed in the middle of the state.

Struggle for Statehood

In 1820, as part of the "Missouri Compromise," Missouri and Maine tried to enter the United States together to preserve the balance between slave states and free states. Maine became a state immediately. Missouri's constitution prohibited the entrance of "free Negroes and mulattos" into the state. That clause violated interstate travel clauses in the U.S. Constitution, so Missouri's constitution was rejected, In a special session, the legislature began meeting in St. Charles and made corrections to the state constitution (the "Solemn Public Oath"). After a 17-month ordeal, Missouri became a state.

While n St. Charles, the legislature passed the "Solemn Public Oath," abolished debtors' prison, created the sate seal and chose Jefferson City to be Missouri's permanent capital.

Restoration of the First State Capitol
Charles Peck, Ruluff Peck and his wife, Adeline, and Chauncy Shepherd owned the Capitol building in St. Charles. The rooms were rented, now owned, by the state. The legislative rooms, governor's office, and the Peck store and residence have been restored to period style.

The Capitol buildings were privately owned until Missouri bought them in 1961. After ten years of restoration, the Capitol re-opened as the First Missouri State Capitol State Historic Site.

The Missouri Department of Natural Resources administers the historic site, which is open to the public year-round. For site hours and tour availability, call (636) 940-3322.

History of Mark:
" Before Missouri was granted statehood on August 10, 1821, various locations in St. Louis has served as the seat of government for territorial affairs. Until the new Capitol could be constructed on an undeveloped tract of land located in the center of the state overlooking the Missouri River, several cities vied for the honor of hosting the temporary seat of government. The citizens of St. Charles, located on the Missouri River at the end of Boonslick Road, pledged free meeting space if their city was chosen.

"The meeting place for the state legislators was provided on the second floor of a Federal-style brick building, owned by merchants, Charles and Ruluff Peck, and a craftsman named Chauncey Shepard. The floor was divided and used as Senate and House chambers, an office for the governor, and a small committee room.

"After years of decay, the state of Missouri bought the Capitol complex, located at 200-216 S. Main, in 1961 and began a ten-year restoration project that initiated the revitalization of the historic core of St. Charles. Eleven rooms in the complex have been restored. The Peck brothers' residence and general store also have been restored and furnished as they might have looked in the mid-1800s" ~ St. Louis Front Page