Franklin Street Wharf Landing Site - Portland, ME
19T E 399266 N 4834683
Franklin Street Wharf Landing Site is commemorated by historic marker. It is the first stop on the Portland Freedom Trail. It is located on Franklin and Thames Streets opposite the Maine State Pier.
Location: Maine, United States

Before the Civil War slaves would often arrive in Portland, ME as stowaways on ships from southern ports. Portland became major stop on several underground railroad routes to Canada. Often, boats travelling between Portland and the Canadian Maritime Provinces helped runaways to their freedom. In addition the shipping industry itself served as a primary employer of runaway slaves.

An historical marker on the Portland waterfront is stop 1 of 13 on the Portland Freedom Trail. A granite post has a beveled top and two bronze plaques. The upper bronze plaque identified the marker as a stop on the PORTLAND FREEDOM TRAIL and part of the MAINE FREEDOM TRAILS established in 2007. It contains the image of a group of people looking up at the Big Dipper which is used as a pointer to find the North Star.

The lower bronze plaque is inscribed:

FRANKLIN STREET WHARF