Saltina-Hubbrücke - Brig, VS, Switzerland
The lift bridge of Brig was created in 1997 to prevent another disaster as the one of 1993.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The lift bridge of Brig is located south of the old town over the river Saltina. At this location there had been a bridge for centuries.

In September 1993, after days of intense rainfall the Saltina came over the banks. Entrained trees and debris wedged under the bridge, dammed the water and directed it to the old town of Brig. The flood left several meters high deposits on the streets and in the buildings of Brig. Two people lost their lives, the damage amounted to several hundred million Franken.

To prevent a new catastrophe in the future, among other things, a new Saltina Bridge was built. The lifting system was unique in the world and was awarded at the 25th International Exhibition of Inventions in Geneva with the gold medal. The lifting mechanism is triggered and driven by the flood itself, which fills the tanks for the counterweight over a certain water level and lift the 52-ton bridge. The system had to prove its suitability in October 2000. The Saltina reached even 30% higher amount of water than in 1993, there was only minor damage.

DE: Die Hubbrücke von Brig befindet sich südlich der Altstadt über den Bach Saltina. An dieser Stelle befand sich schon seit Jahrhunderten eine Brücke.

Im September 1993 trat der Bach nach tagelangen intensiven Niederschlägen über die Ufer. Mitgerissene Bäume und Schutt verkeilten sich unter der Brücke, stauten das Wasser und leiteten es direkt in die Altstadt von Brig. Die Überschwemmung hinterliess meterhoche Ablagerungen auf den Strassen und in den Gebäuden von Brig. Zwei Menschen verloren ihr Leben, der Schaden betrug mehrere hundert Millionen Franken.

Um in Zukunft eine neue Katastrophe zu verhindern, wurde unter anderem eine neue Saltina-Brücke gebaut. Das Hubsystem war weltweit einmalig und wurde an der 25. Internationalen Erfindermesse in Genf mit der Goldmedaille ausgezeichnet. Der Hubmechanismus wird durch das Hochwasser selbst ausgelöst, das ab einer gewissen Wasserhöhe die Tanks für das Gegengewicht füllt und die 52 Tonnen schwere Brücke anhebt. Das System musste seine Tauglichkeit im Oktober 2000 beweisen. Die Saltina erreichte eine noch 30% höhere Wassermenge als 1993, es gab nur geringe Schäden.