Kurhaus Kreuz - Mariastein, SO, Switzerland
A pilgrims hostel from the 17th century near the monastery of Mariastein.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Kurhaus Kreuz is located opposite the monastery Mariastein. It was founded in 1648 as a pilgrim hostel. After the original building was destroyed by a fire in 1673, it was rebuilt and received its present look around 1700 with an additional floor.

After various owners, the hostel in 1935 came into the possession of the Franciscans. 1990-93 the house was renovated and adapted to the demands of a modern hostel, but at the same time restored to the original state of the 17th century. Since 2014, the house belongs to the Benedictine monastery of Mariastein.

The house is still a hostel for pilgrims, but also open to other hotel guests.

DE: Das Kurhaus Kreuz befindet sich gegenüber des Klosters Mariastein. Es wurde 1648 als Pilgerherberge gegründet. Nachdem das ursprüngliche Gebäude 1673 einem Brand zum Opfer fiel, wurde es wieder aufgebaut und erhielt um 1700 mit einem zusätzlichen Stockwerk seine heutige Gestalt.

Nach verschiedenen Eigentümern kam die Herberge 1935 in den Besitz der Franziskanerinnen. 1990-93 wurde das Haus renoviert und an die Anforderungen einer modernen Herberge angepasst, gleichzeitig aber auch viel der Bausubstanz in den Originalzustand des 17. Jahrhunderts zurückversetzt. Seit 2014 gehört das Haus dem Benediktinerkloster Mariastein.

Das Haus ist noch immer eine Herberge für Pilger, ist aber auch für andere Hotelgäste offen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz