Evangelisch-reformierte Kirche - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
The reformed church in the center of the old town of Liestal.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Reformed Church of Liestal is located in the center of a narrow square, surrounded by houses in the old town of Liestal. (That's why it is not possible to take a photo of the whole building.)

The church was built in the 13th century as a basilica with three naves, at this location there had been previous buildings from Roman times and the 9th-13th centuries. The original church was rebuilt after the earthquake of 1356 and the great fire of 1381 shorter and without the south aisle again. Today's choir was built around 1506/07.

1529 Liestal became reformed and included the community Seltisberg into the parish.

1619-20 the first church tower was demolished and a new built at the opposite end of the church. 1652 the north aisle was abolishe and the remaining nave raised. This exterior shape has little changed since then. Many changes that had been made in the 19th century in the interior, were undone at a renovation in 1942.

DE: Die reformierte Kirche von Liestal befindet sich im Zentrum eines engen, von Häusern umgebenen Platzes in der Altstadt von Liestal. (Deswegen ist es auch nicht möglich ein Foto des ganzen Gebäudes aufzunehmen.)

Die Kirche entstand im 13. Jahrhundert als dreischiffige Basilika, es gab an dieser Stelle aber auch Vorgängerbauten aus römischer Zeit und dem 9. bis 13. Jahrhundert. Die ursprüngliche Kirche wurde nach dem Erdbeben von 1356 und dem Stadtbrand von 1381 kürzer und ohne das südliche Seitenschiff wieder aufgebaut. Der heutige Chor wurde um 1506/07 gebaut.

1529 wurde Liestal reformiert und die Gemeinde Seltisberg in die Pfarrei aufgenommen.

1619-20 wurde der erste Kirchturm abgebrochen und am anderen Ende der Kirche ein neuer gebaut. 1652 wurde das nördliche Seitenschiff aufgehoben und das verbliebene Mittelschiff erhöht. Diese äussere Form wurde seither kaum mehr verändert. Viele Veränderungen, die im 19. Jahrhundert im Innern vorgenommen worden waren, wurden bei einer Renovation 1942 wieder rückgängig gemacht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 5