Olsbergerhof - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
A late Gothic town house from 1571 in the center of Liestal.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Olsbergerhof is located at Rathausstrasse in the old town of Liestal. It was built in 1571, probably as the official residence of the Schultheiss (reeve) of Liestal. 1674 it was acquired by the abbess of the monastery of Olsberg as a refuge in times of war, hence the current name. 1744 the city of Basel bought back the house. Until 1880, it was used by the town and later the district administration, then it came in private ownership. In 1961, the exterior was renovated with substantial changes. These changes were undone 1983/83. The interior has been restored to the state of the 16th and 17th centuries, there artful wall and ceiling paintings of the 16th century came to light.

The four-storey house is divided divided by cornices. The irregular Gothic windows are according to the space arrangement inside. The Olsbergerhof is together with the Town Hall one of the major late Gothic buildings of Liestal.

DE: Der Olsbergerhof liegt an der Rathausstrasse in der Altstadt von Liestal. Er wurde 1571 erbaut, wahrscheinlich als Amtssitz des Schultheissen von Liestal. 1674 wurde er von der Äbtissin des Klosters Olsberg als Zufluchtsort in Kriegszeiten erworben, daher der heutige Name. 1744 kaufte die Stadt Basel das Haus zurück. Bis 1880 wurde das von der Stadt- und später Bezirksverwaltung verwendet, danach kam es in Privatbesitz. 1961 wurde das Äussere renoviert und dabei stark verändert. Diese Veränderungen wurden 1983/83 wieder rückgängig gemacht. Auch das Innere wurde wieder in den Zustand des 16. und 17. Jahrhundert zurückversetzt, dabei kamen kunstvolle Wand- und Deckenbemalungen des 16. Jahrhundert zum Vorschein.

Das vierstöckige Haus ist durch Simse unterteilt. Die unregelmässigen gotischen Fenster entsprechen der Raumanordnung im Innern. Der Olsbergerhof gehört zusammen mit dem Rathaus zu den wichtigsten spätgotischen Bauten von Liestal.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 8