Pfarrhaus - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
The former rectory of Liestal from 1743.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of Liestal is located at Kanonengasse in the north of the old town. The house was built in 1743 by Balthasar Hüglin. Although close to the town church, it originally served as a residence for the pastor of the subsidiary church in neighboring Lausen. 1804, the house was modified, then the pastor of Liestal lived there and until 1833 there was also a school.

The poet J. V. Widmann spent here his youth in the mid-19th century, what a plaque above the entrance recalls.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche von Liestal befindet sich an der Kanonengasse im Norden der Altstadt. Das Haus wurde 1743 von Balthasar Hüglin erbaut. Obwohl in unmittelbarer Nähe der Stadtkirche, diente es ursprünglich als Wohnsitz für den Pfarrer der Filialkirche im benachbarten Lausen. 1804 wurde das Haus umgebaut, danach wohnte darin der Pfarrer von Liestal und bis 1833 war es zugleich eine Schule.

Der Dichter J.V. Widmann verbrachte hier in der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts seine Jugendjahre, woran eine Gedenktafel über dem Eingang erinnert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 5