UP Red River Bridge -- Grayson Co. TX - Bryan Co. OK
14S E 728514 N 3745472
A gorgeous through-truss bridge spanning the Red River between Denison TX and Colbert OK, built by the St. Louis & San Francisco RR in 1908, and now used by the Union Pacific RR.

This elegant multi-arched through truss bridge was built by the St. Louis and San Francisco railroad in 1908. Today the bridge is owned and operated by the Union Pacific Railroad.

The bridge spans the Red River, the former international boundary between Indian territory in the Republic of Texas, still the modern boundary between the US states of Oklahoma and Texas.

the bridge is easily seen from the north or south bound lanes of the US 75. There is an easily accessible parking area to the mediate right as you proceed northbound on US 75 at the Oklahoma end of the bridge.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad