La Foa Bridge, 1906-1997 - La Foa, New Caledonia
La Foa bridge, now a restored pedestrian bridge, crosses the La Foa River.
Location: New Caledonia

The bridge was built in 1909 to replace a wood bridge which became obsolete. The choice was made on a metal suspension bridge as it would allow the passage of the cars, and a bridge of the Gisclard type under licence of Arnodin construction was selected.

Built and checked to the factories of the Châteauneuf-on-Loire in France, it then was transported, assembled and then inaugurated on June 25, 1909. Its name, the" Marguerite footbridge" comes from the first name of the wife of the governor of New Caledonia, Marguerite Richard, who cut the ribbon at the time of this inauguration.

It's length of 48m was also wide enough for a chassis of 3m wide, and it could support automobile overloads of 4-ton on two axles. Reinforcement work was completed into 1927 to increased this load to 10-ton's.

In 1981 the 'Marguerite Association' was formed and in 1984 the bridge was classified as a historical monument. and 1989 saw its restoration completed.

Timeline:
1906: The population of La Foa is informed that a suspension bridge will replace the wooden bridge built in 1893.
1907: Sirs Arnodin and Gisclard, two French Engineers specialised in metal construction, build the different elements that compose the bridge in their factory in Château Neuf sur Loire.In La Foa, the Peltier Company installs the access ramps.
1908: Sir Ferras, Director of Civil Engineering and Sirs Dubains and Surleau, clerk of works, proceed with about 10 workers assembling the bridge.
1909: January 25th, inauguration of the bridge with the Governor Sir Richard and his wife Margurite, Godmother of the event.
1940/45: Progressively the bridge is abandoned, it's charge limited to 4 tons.
1981: Creation of the Margurite Association.
1984: The association obtains the classification of the bridge as Historical Monument.
1985: A stamp is edited as well as a First Day Envelop.
1989: The Mayor and his Council undertake the restoration of the bridge.
1997: November 6th, the inauguration of the new suspension bridge and grand opening of the Sound and Light Show "Trip into the heart of time"
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no