Monroe School Neighborhood - Topeka, KS
One of many historical markers at the place where the road to desegregation began.
Location: Kansas, United States

The plaque says, "Many African Americans living in the Monroe School neighborhood took a deep interest in their community and the betterment of their race. They helped found the local branch of the NAACP and joined in legal battles to do away with discrimination. Other joined clubs and organizations that supported a wide range of causes, from presenting the works of Shakespeare to joining in the fight to pass anti-lynching laws. The Monroe Mother's League and school chapter of the Colored Parent Teacher Association were particularly active, keeping a watchful eye on the school and continually demanding that the School Board make improvements.

Some Notable Neighbors

Mamie Williams
1503 Quincy Street

McKinley Burnett
1527 Monroe Street and
1522 Quincy Street

I say, 'thank God for the Supreme Court.'
- McKinley Burnett, 1954"
Marker Name: Monroe School Neighborhood

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
Many African Americans living in the Monroe School neighborhood took a deep interest in their community and the betterment of their race. They helped found the local branch of the NAACP and joined in legal battles to do away with discrimination. Other joined clubs and organizations that supported a wide range of causes, from presenting the works of Shakespeare to joining in the fight to pass anti-lynching laws. The Monroe Mother's League and school chapter of the Colored Parent Teacher Association were particularly active, keeping a watchful eye on the school and continually demanding that the School Board make improvements. Some Notable Neighbors Mamie Williams 1503 Quincy Street A Topeka educator for 42 years, Mamie inspired generations of the city's children. Today, Williams Science and Fine Art Magnet School, just down Monroe Street, is named in her honor. McKinley Burnett 1527 Monroe Street and 1522 Quincy Street An energetic community activist, McKinley served as president of the local chapter of the NAACP at the time of Brown v. Board of Education. I say, 'thank God for the Supreme Court.' - McKinley Burnett, 1954

Marker Location: Shawnee

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/2014