Fonderie LEMAIRE - Niort,Fr
L'ancienne fonderie LEMAIRE.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
This foundry was created around 1884 by Lemaire and Co., who took over from Lasseron and Demory, for the manufacture of agricultural machinery parts. It was bought in 1915 by company A. Haineaux, previously installed in Revin, in the Ardennes (08). New buildings are built: engine room, mechanical workshop. Stoves are manufactured there, stoves and parts for agricultural machinery. Still this time a large workshop and a store. The property is a deputy boiler sector, but still manufactures heaters. 1950 seem to date the assembly workshops and glazing. In 1967, the institution became known as Compagnie Générale household, which markets several brands. It was at this time that keeps the foundry business.

[FR]
Cette fonderie est créée vers 1884 par Lemaire et Cie, qui avait pris la succession de Lasseron et Demory, pour la fabrication de pièces de machines agricoles. Elle est rachetée en 1915 par la Sté A. Haineaux, installée auparavant à Revin, dans les Ardenne (08). De nouveaux bâtiments sont construits : salle des moteurs, atelier de mécanique. On y fabrique des cuisinières, des poêles et des pièces pour les machines agricoles. Subsistent de cet époque un grand atelier et un magasin. L'établissement s'adjoint un secteur de chaudronnerie, mais fabrique toujours des appareils de chauffage. Des années 1950 semblent dater les ateliers d'assemblage et d'émaillage. En 1967, l'établissement prend le nom de Compagnie générale d'équipement ménager, qui commercialise plusieurs marques. C'est à cette époque que cesse l'activité de fonderie.