Ruine Farnsburg - Ormalingen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 414915 N 5260573
The ruins of Farnsburg Castle belong to the largest and best known ones in northwestern Switzerland.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Farnsburg Castle are located on a rocky outcrop on the eastern edge of Farnsberg near the municipal boundaries of Buus, Hemmiken and Ormalingen. The ruins are easily accessible by foot from different directions and are a popular hiking destination.

The ruin has the dimensions of approximately 130 to 60 meters. With the exception of the curtain wall, in which a spiral staircase and viewing platform was built in the 20th century, and the wall of an inside building in the north, most walls are not much more than head-high but easy to recognize. However, many of the reconstructions and repairs of the 1930s are without historical evidence and controversial among archaeologists.

The castle was built around 1330 by the Counts of Thierstein. Apparently there was a previous building, which was completely demolished for building materials for the new building. The castle served as the administrative headquarters for the Sisgau which Thierstein received as a fief by the Bishop of Basel after the extinction of the Counts of Frohburg. When the last Earl of Thierstein-Farnsburg died 1418, the property went as heir to the Lords of Falkenstein.

Falkenstein intervened on the side of the Habsburgs in the Old Zurich War. In response to their attack on the city of Brugg, the Farnsburg was in 1444 besieged by federal troops and damaged. But the defeat of the besiegers in the Battle of St. Jakob kept Farnsburg from capture. The reconstruction of the site and the war against the Habsburg-minded aristocratic families of the region brought the house Falkenstein on the brink of ruin. 1461 sold Hans and Thomas of Falkenstein Farnsburg together with the county Sisgau for 10,000 guilders to the city of Basel.

Thus, the castle changed from a noble seat to an administrative center and was adjusted accordingly. So in 1462 glass windows were built in and later the moat was filled to create a garden. The military buildings were neglected so that it in 1653 the rebellious peasants succeeded in taking the castle, and again in 1798 in the wake of the French Revolution. After the building was set on fire. The ruins were used as a quarry and fell rapidly into decay.

In the 1930s, parts were exposed and partly reconstructed, but without too much archaeological expertise. The installation of a bunker during World War II was a further disturbance of the original structure. Since then repairs were always carried out, but only with scientific support since the ruin in 1963 came into the possession of the canton. A major renovation and study was conducted in 2002 and 2003. The ruins had to be closed again in 2012 because of danger of collapse. For 300,000 francs the damages were repaired and since November 2013, it is again open to the public.

DE: Die Ruine Farnsburg befindet sich auf einem Felssporn am östlichen Rand des Farnsberges in der Nähe der Gemeindegrenzen von Buus, Hemmiken und Ormalingen. Die Ruine ist von verschiedenen Seiten gut zu Fuss erreichbar und ein beliebtes Ausflugsziel.

Die Ruine hat die Ausmasse von rund 130 auf 60 Meter. Mit Ausnahme der Schildmauer, in die im 20. Jahrhundert eine Wendeltreppe und Aussichtsplattform integriert wurde, und der Wand eines Innengebäudes im Norden sind die meisten Mauerreste höchstens mannshoch aber gut zu erkennen. Allerdings sind viele der Rekonstruktionen und Reparaturen der 1930er Jahre historisch nicht belegt und unter Archäologen umstritten.

Die Burg wurde um 1330 von den Grafen von Thierstein erbaut. Offenbar existierte ein Vorgängerbau, der aber zur Gewinnung von Baumaterial für den Neubau vollständig abgebrochen wurde. Die Burg diente als Verwaltungsitz für das Sisgau, das die Thiersteiner nach dem Aussterben der Grafen von Frohburg als Lehen vom Bischof von Basel erhielten. Als der letzte Graf von Thierstein-Farnsburg 1418 starb, gingen die Güter als Erbe an die Herren von Falkenstein.

Falkenstein griff auf der Seite von Habsburg in den Alten Zürichkrieg ein. Als Reaktion auf ihren Überfall auf die Stadt Brugg wurde die Farnsburg 1444 von eidgenössischen Truppen belagert und beschädigt. Die Niederlage der Belagerer in der Schlacht von St. Jakob bewahrte die Farnsburg aber vor einer Einnahme. Der Wiederaufbau der Anlage und der von Basel geführte Krieg gegen die habsburgisch gesinnten Adelsfamilien der Region brachte das Haus Falkenstein an den Rand des Ruins. 1461 verkauften Hans und Thomas von Falkenstein die Farnsburg mitsamt der Grafschaft Sisgau für 10'000 Gulden an die Stadt Basel.

Damit wurde die Burg vom Adelssitz zum Verwaltungssitz und entsprechend angepasst. so wurden z.B. 1462 Glasfenster eingebaut und später der Burggraben zugeschüttet um einen Garten anzulegen. Die militärischen Bauten wurden aber vernachlässigt, so dass es 1653 den aufständischen Bauern gelang, die Burg einzunehmen, und erneut 1798 in der Folge der französischen Revolution. Danach wurde der Bau in Brand gesteckt. Die Ruine wurde als Steinbruch genutzt und verfiel rasch.

In den 1930er Jahren wurden Teile freigelegt und zum Teil rekonstruiert, allerdings ohne allzu grossen archäologischen Sachverstand. Der Einbau einer Bunkeranlage im zweiten Weltkrieg war eine weitere Störung der originalen Bausubstanz. Seither wurden immer wieder Reparaturen ausgeführt, seit die Ruine 1963 in Besitz des Kantons kam auch mit wissensschaftlicher Begleitung. Eine grosse Sanierung und Untersuchung wurde 2002 und 2003 durchgeführt. Die Ruine musste wegen Einsturzgefahr aber bereits 2012 wieder geschlossen werden. Für 300'000 Franken wurden die Schäden beseitigt und seit November 2013 ist sie wieder für die Öffentlichkeit zugänglich.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 86