Webster-Ashburton Treaty of 1842 – Grand Portage, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is found on a short trail which starts at the visitor center at Grand Portage State Park. It reads:

The Treaty of Paris 1783 generally concluded the disputing of the boundaries between the U.S. and Canada. However, there was much controversy over the section of the treaty which provided that the dividing line for this area be the “usual water communication to the northwesternmost angle of the Lake of the Woods and then due west to the Mississippi.” (The maps used at the time, however, were in error as to the headwaters of the Mississippi, which were thought to be the Lake of the Woods.)

Finally, in 1842, the Webster-Ashburton Treaty laid the basis of a lasting peace and friendship between the U.S. and Canada. The Pigeon River was chosen as the “customary waterway” and made the international boundary line: “To the mouth of Pigeon River, and up to the said river, to and thru the North and South Fowl Lakes…It being understood that…from Lake Superior to the Lake of the Woods and the Grand Portage…shall be free and open to the use of the citizens…of both Countries.” (English and American)

Actual survey waited until the Treaty of 1908 between Great Britain and the U.S.

These boundary markers are the result, each having a specific number to identify a location and can be found at intervals on both sides of the river and all along this “customary waterway.”
Marker Type:: Other