Pfarrhaus St. Martin - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 393838 N 5268227
The Gothic rectory of the oldest parish church of Basel, once the home of the reformer Oecolampadius.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The rectory of St. Martin is located next to the church on The rectory of St. Martin is located next to the church on Martin church square.

The narrow house was bought in 1472 by the Church, to serve as a rectory. The most famous resident was the Reformer Oecolampadius, who was pastor of St. Martin from 1525. In 1529 he married Wibrandis Rosenblatt, they lived here until his death in 1531, there is a plaque next to the entrance to commemorate one of the first wives of a priest.

The also narrow, but less high neighboring building was since 1430 the school of the Church. The school does not seem to have been undisputed, there are documents from the early years that request to confirm its legality. The reformer Ulrich Zwingli acted there as a Latin teacher in 1502 during his studies at the university. The school was closed after the Reformation, and the house was used from 1610 as a residence of the sexton.

DE: Das Pfarrhaus von St. Martins befindet sich direkt neben der Kirche am Martinskirchplatz.

Das schmale Haus wurde 1472 von der Kirche gekauft, um als Pfarrwohnung zu dienen. Der bekannteste Bewohner war der Reformator Oekolampad, der ab 1525 Pfarrer von St. Martin war. 1529 heiratete er Wibrandis Rosenblatt mit der er bis zu seinem Tod 1531 hier wohnte und an die als eine der ersten Priestergattinnen eine Gedenktafel neben den Eingang erinnert.

Das nicht ganz so hohe und ebenfalls schmale Nachbargebäude war schon seit 1430 zur Schule der Kirche. Die Schule scheint nicht unbestritten gewesen zu sein; jedenfalls existieren Dokumente aus den Anfangsjahren, die darum ersuchen, ihre Rechtmässigkeit zu bestätigen. Der Reformator Ulrich Zwingli wirkte hier 1502 während seines Studiums als Lateinlehrer. Die Schule wurde nach der Reformation geschlossen und das Haus diente ab 1610 als Wohnung des Sigristen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 4