Spiesshof - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 393600 N 5267959
A noble town house in Basel dating back to the 13th century with Renaissance and Baroque modifications; and it even has its own ghost story.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Spiesshof was first mentioned in the 13th century, the name is supposed to derive from Burchard of Spietz, who came in 1294 as winemaker and cantor for the convent of St. Leonhard. The Spiesshof of today was five different buildings in the Middle Ages, which grew together into one over the centuries. One of the adjacent building was purchased in 1369 by Cunrad Radolf, a later owner, Henman Leymen bought in 1387 another neighbor's house.

In 1546 the house was bought by Jean de Bruges and turned into his main residence. Two years before he had come as a Protestant faith refugee from the Netherlands to Basel. He attracted attention because of his immense wealth, but also by his generous appearance as a benefactor of the poor and was generally liked and respected. In 1556, he died unexpectedly and was buried with full honors. But three years after his death, a dispute over inheritance brought to light that Johann of Bruges in fact was David Joris, the leader of the Dutch Anabaptist movement and one of the most wanted heretics throughout Europe who went into hiding in Basel. The City Council decided to sentence him to death posthumously as arch-heretic. His body was dug up, beheaded and burned. Since then, Spiesshof and the surrounding area are haunted by his ghost, but there are also sightings from neighboring Binningen where he owned two summer residences.

He or the subsequent owner was also responsible for the reconstruction of the main wing in the Renaissance style, who is considered one of the most beautiful buildings of this period in the area. Formerly the start of construction was supposed to have been in 1550; today experts say that the entire tract was built 1585-1590 by Daniel Heintz, i.e. after the death of David Joris.

The Baroque wing was created in 1724 under the owner Niklaus Harscher and wasone of the first examples of the French Baroque in Basel.

In 1853 the Swiss Central Railway bought the Spiesshof, also the contract for the construction of the Gotthard tunnel was signed here, they say. After establishing of the SBB, it was the seat of the District Directorate II. Today, next to the purchasing department of the railway also some other companies and law firms are located in Spiesshof.

DE: Der Spiesshof wurde erstmals im 13. Jahrhundert erwähnt, der Name soll von Burchard von Spietz kommen, der 1294 als Kellermeister und Kantor zum Stift St. Leonhard kam. Der heutige Spiesshof bestand im Mittelalter aus fünf unterschiedlichen Liegenschaften, die im Lauf der Jahrhunderte zu einer zusammenwuchsen. Eines der benachbarten Gebäude wurde 1369 von Cunrad Radolf erworben, ein späterer Besitzer, Henman von Leymen kaufte 1387 ein weiteres Nachbarhaus.

1546 wurde das Haus von Johann von Brügge gekauft und zu seinem Hauptwohnsitz gemacht. Er war zwei Jahre zuvor als Protestantischer Glaubensflüchtling aus den Niederlanden nach Basel gekommen. Er fiel durch seinen immensen Reichtum, aber auch durch sein grosszügiges Auftreten als Wohltäter der Armen auf und war allgemein beliebt und geachtet. Im Jahr 1556 starb er ganz unerwartet und wurde mit allen Ehren beigesetzt. Aber drei Jahre nach seinem Tod kam bei einem Erbstreit ans Tageslicht, das es sich bei Johann von Brügge in Wirklichkeit um David Joris gehandelt hatte, dem untergetauchten Anführer der niederländischen Wiedertäuferbewegung und einer der meist gesuchten Ketzer in ganz Europa. Der Rat der Stadt beschloss, ihn als Erzketzer posthum zum tod zu verurteilen. Seine Leiche wurde ausgegraben, enthauptet und verbrannt. Seither soll sein Geist im Spiesshof und der näheren Umgebung spuken, es gibt aber auch Sichtungen aus dem benachbarten Binningen, wo er zwei Sommersitze besass.

Auf ihn oder die nachfolgenden Besitzer ging auch der Umbau des Hauptflügels im Renaissance-Stil zurück, der als eines der schönsten Bauwerke dieser Epoche in der Gegend gilt. Früher vermutete man den Baubeginn um 1550; heute nimmt man aber an, dass der gesamte Trakt zwischen 1585 und 1590 von Daniel Heintz errichtet wurde, also erst nach den Tod von David Joris.

Der Barockflügel entstand 1724 unter dem Besitzer Niklaus Harscher und gehört zu den ersten Beispielen des französischen Barock in Basel.

1853 kaufte die Schweizerische Centralbahn den Spiesshof, hier soll auch der Vertrag zum Bau des Gotthardtunnels unterzeichnet worden sein. Nach Gründung der SBB war der Spiesshof Sitz der Kreisdirektion II. Heute befinden sich neben der Abteilung Einkauf der Bahn auch einige andere Firmen und Kanzleien im Spiesshof.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 96