Schloss Biberstein - Biberstein, AG, Switzerland
32T E 430841 N 5251496
Biberstein Castle was built by the Habsburgs in the 13th century; today it is a group home for handicapped adults.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Biberstein Castle is located on a rock near the shore of the river Aare. The castle has the outline of a irregular octagon and is connected by a covered wooden bridge with the economy buildings outside the moat.

The castle was built in the 13th century by the Counts of Habsburg-Laufenburg. It is first mentioned in a document in 1280. The castle should secure a supposedly strategically important position at the river crossing. The high expectations were not met, so the Habsburgs sold the castle already in 1335 to the Order of St. John from Klingnau. In the Swabian War the castle was occupied by Bern, and in 1527 they installed a bailiff. After the resistance of the Federal Diet, Bern bought the property in 1535 from the Order of St. John.

In 1587, the castle was severely damaged by arson. The original keep was demolished in 1670 due to disrepair and replaced by a lower building. So the original castle over the years has been slowly changed to a chateau. Another fire in 1784 went out lightly. 1804 came the castle into the possession of the canton of Aargau and 1835 in private ownership. In 1984 it was renovated, which led to a fire in the attic again. Since 1987, the castle serves as a living and training center for adults with mental disabilities.

DE: Schloss Biberstein befindet sich auf einem Felsen nahe dem Ufer der Aare. Das Schloss hat den Grundriss eines unregelmässigen Achtecks und ist über eine gedeckte Holzbrücke mit mit den Ökonomiegebäuden vor dem Burggraben verbunden.

Die Burg wurde im 13. Jahrhundert von den Grafen von Habsburg-Laufenburg errichtet. Sie wird 1280 erstmals in einem Dokument erwähnt. Die Burg sollte eine vermeintlich strategisch wichtige Position am Flussübergang sichern. Die hohen Erwartungen wurden aber nicht erfüllt, so verkauften die Habsburger die Burg schon 1335 an den Johanniterorden von Klingnau. Im Schwabenkrieg wurde das Schloss von Bern besetzt, und 1527 ein Landvogt eingesetzt. Nach dem Widerstand der Eidgenössischen Tagsatzung kaufte Bern 1535 die Güter vom Johanniterorden.

1587 wurde die Burg durch Brandstiftung schwer beschädigt. Der ursprüngliche Bergfried wurde 1670 wegen Baufälligkeit abgetragen und durch ein niedrigeres Gebäude ersetzt. So wurde die ursprüngliche Burg im Laufe der Jahre langsam zu einem Schloss. Ein weiterer Brand 1784 ging glimpflich aus. 1804 gelangte das Schloss in den Besitz des Kantons Aargau und 1835 in Privatbesitz. 1984 wurde es renoviert, wobei es erneut zu einem Brand im Dachstock kam. Seit 1987 dient das Schloss als Wohn- und Ausbildungsstätte für Erwachsene mit geistigen Behinderungen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 11