Reformierte Kirche - Waldenburg, BL, Switzerland
The reformed church of Waldenburg was inaugurated in 1834 in a converted granary from 1673.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Reformed Church of Waldenburg is located on the northern edge of the old town, where until the 19th century was the city gate. Waldenburg originally belonged to the parish of St. Peter in Oberdorf, where the inhabitants had to attend church, although the rectory of St. Peter was in Waldenburg since 1573. The desire for an own church was rejected by the government over and over again. New plans in the 1820s at first seemed to fail at the resistance of the pastor of St. Peter, but the conflict escalated in the vicinity of the separation turmoil so that the priest had to leave town and Waldenburg appointed its own pastor. In March 1833, the building permit arrived, and the former granary from 1673 which stood empty since 1820, was converted to a church. The floor of the first floor was removed and the second supported by pillars. There were classrooms and a teacher's flat. The interior of the nave was decorated in the Empire style. The church was opened in 1834. In 1841, the adjacent city gate was dismantled and the material used for the construction of the church tower. In 1955 the interior was renewed and the Empire equipment removed.

Because of its history, the Church of Waldenburg is the only church in the canton, that is owned by the municipality.

DE: Die reformierte Kirche von Waldenburg steht am Nordrand der Altstadt, wo bis im 19. Jahrhundert das Stadttor war. Waldenburg gehörte ursprünglich zur Pfarrei St. Peter in Oberdorf, wo die Gläubigen den Gottesdienst besuchen mussten, obwohl das Pfarrhaus von St. Peter seit 1573 in Waldenburg war. Der Wunsch nach einer eigenen Kirche wurde von der Regierung immer wieder abgelehnt. Neue Pläne in den 1820er Jahren schienen zunächst am Widerstand des Pfarrers von St. Peter zu scheitern, der Streit spitze sich im Umfeld der Trennungswirren aber so zu, dass der Pfarrer die Gemeinde verlassen musste und Waldenburg einen eigenen Pfarrer berief. Im März 1833 traf die Baubewilligung ein, das ehemalige Kornhaus von 1673, das seit 1820 leer stand, umzubauen. Der Boden des ersten Stocks wurde entfernt und der zweite mit Säulen abgestützt. Dort wurden Schulzimmer und eine Lehrerwohnung eingerichtet. Das Innere des Kirchenschiffs wurde im Empirestil ausgestattet. Die Kirche wurde 1834 eröffnet. 1841 wurde das benachbarte Stadttor abgebrochen und das Material zum Bau des Kirchturms verwendet. 1955 wurde das Innere erneuert, wobei die Empireausstattung verloren ging.

Durch ihre Geschichte ist die Kirche von Waldenburg die einzige Kirche im Kanton, die im Besitz der Einwohnergemeinde ist.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 8