Reformierte Kirche St. Niklaus - Oltingen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 419596 N 5253825
The reformed church of Oltingen is part of a medieval ensemble with several outbuildings that dates back to the 13th century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of Oltingen is located on a hill west of the village center. It resides in the center of a circular walled cemetery, adjacent to it in the South the rectory and the former ossuary, in the West the former parish barn that now houses the museum of local history.

The church was first mentioned in 1296, but older foundations were discovered, which could date back to the 9th century. Today's nave probably originates from the 14th century and was modified around 1474. The late Gothic character of this construction phase characterizes the church still today. Some major changes were made in the 17th century.

The original murals were overpainted during the Reformation in 1529, they reappeared at a renovation in 1956/57.

The rectory with the gothic facade and stepped gables was built 1598-1600, replacing a dilapidated predecessor from the 14th century. The adjoining ossuary was built in 1517 and was used as such until 1628. Then, it was expanded and used as a school. The parish barn was built in 1710, also on the site of an older predecessor building.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche von Oltingen befindet sich auf einer Anhöhe westlich des Dorfkerns. Die steht im Zentrum eines runden ummauerten Kirchhofs, and den sich im Süden das Pfarrhaus mit dem ehemaligen Beinhaus anschliessen, im Westen die ehemalige Pfarrscheune, die heute das Heimatmuseum beherbergt.

Die Kirche wurde urkundlich erstmals 1296 erwähnt, es wurden aber Fundamente entdeckt, die bis in das 9. Jahrhundert zurückreichen könnten. Das heutige Schiff stammt vermutlich aus dem 14. Jahrhundert und wurde um 1474 stark umgebaut. Den spätgotischen Charakter dieser Bauphase prägt die Kirche noch heute. Einige grössere Veränderungen erfolgten noch im 17. Jahrhundert.

Die ursprünglichen Wandbilder wurden bei der Reformation 1529 übermalt, sie kamen bei einer Renovation 1956/57 wieder zum Vorschein.

Das Pfarrhaus mit der gotischen Fassade und den Stufengiebeln entstand 1598-1600 und ersetzte einem baufälligen Vorgänger aus dem 14. Jahrhundert. Das daran anschliessende Beinhaus wurde 1517 erbaut und wurde bis 1628 als solches benutzt. Danach wurde es erweitert und als Schule benutzt. Die Pfarrscheune entstand 1710, auch sie an der Stelle eines älteren Vorgängerbaus.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 86