Begge-Huus - Oltingen, BL, Switzerland
A residential house of the 16th century in Oltingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The so-called Begge-Hus is located at a road narrowing in the southern part of the village street. The house dates from the 16th century, the earliest in 1558. The name Begge-Hus is a lot younger and comes from an owner, who worked as a baker.

The three-storey house has a steep pitched roof and on the south side a annex with wooden upper floor. The front facade was modified in the 19th century with new windows, the side windows are dating back to the 16th century.

DE: Das sogenannte Begge-Hus steht an einer Strassenverengung im südlichen Teil der Dorfgasse. Das Haus stammt aus dem 16. Jahrhundert, frühestens 1558. Der Name Begge-Hus ist einiges jünger und stammt von einem Besitzer, die als Bäcker tätig war.

Das dreistöckigen Haus hat ein steiles Satteldach und an der Südseite eine Laube mit hölzernem Obergeschoss. Die Frontfassade wurde im 19. Jahrhundert mit neuen Fenstern ausgestattet, die Seitenfenster stammen noch aus dem 16. Jahrhundert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 6