Untere Mühle - Oltingen, BL, Switzerland
The lower one of the two mills in Oltingen was built in 1597.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Lower Mill Oltingen is located directly on the Ergolz in the village center.

The mill was built in 1597, against the resistance of the owner of the Upper Mill, which existed since the 13th century. 1822 it was renovated. Later, the operation was stopped and the building neglected. In the 1970s it was bought by a enthusiast and renovated.

The three-storey house has an elevated ground floor with an arched entrance where the mill once stood. The windows on the upper floors were renewed later and are arranged irregularly.

DE: Die Untere Mühle von Oltingen befindet sich direkt an der Ergolz im Dorfzentrum.

Die Mühle wurde 1597 erbaut, gegen den Widerstand des Besitzers der Oberen Mühle, die schon seit dem 13. Jahrhundert exisitierte. 1822 wurde sie renoviert. Später wurde der Betrieb eingestellt und das Gebäude vernachlässigt. In den 1970er Jahren wurde sie von einem Liebhaber gekauft und renoviert.

Das dreistöckige Haus hat ein erhöhtes Erdgeschoss mit einem rundbogigen Eingang, wo sich früher die Mühle befand. Die Fenster in den Obergeschossen wurden später erneuert und sind unregelmässig angeordnet.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 6