Schloss Angenstein - Duggingen, BL, Switzerland
A very well preserved castle between Duggingen and Aesch.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Angenstein castle stands on a cliff above the gorge between Aesch and Duggingen. It was probably built in the second half of the 13th century, by whom is not documented. In the late 13th century, half of the rights belonged to the Bishop of Basel, the other half to Habsburg-Laufenburg, they gave the castle as a fief to the counts of Thierstein, and they as a subfief to the Münch of Landskron, who used the castle until their extinction in 1460.

In 1356 Angenstein is badly damaged during the earthquake of Basel and in 1494 it burns down, both times it was soonrepaired. 1517 it burns again, but before it can be repaired, the last Thierstein dies in 1519. A power struggle begins over the ruins, between Basel and Solothurn, that Basel can decide for itself in 1522, but only under the condition that it the fortress is not rebuilt.

Around 1560 the ruins were rebuilt, but as a chateau and not as a fortified castle. The intact five-story Donjon remains empty, next to it several half-timbered buildings are constructed. The castle then stays privately owned and therefore remains intact even in the revolutionary turmoil. In 1951 it is bought by the canton of Basel-Stadt.

The apartments in the castle and the outbuildings are rented. Angenstein is therefore not publicly accessible. However, the chapel, the foyer and the courtyard can be rented for events.

DE: Die Burg Angenstein steht auf einem Felsen über der Talenge zwischen Aesch und Duggingen. Sie wurde vermutlich in der zweiten Hälfte des 13. Jahrhunderts erbaut, von wem ist nicht dokumentiert. Ende des 13. Jahrhunderts lagen die Hälfte der Rechte beim Bischof von Basel, die andere bei Habsburg-Laufenburg, diese gaben die Burg als Lehen an die Grafen von Thierstein, und diese wiederum als Afterlehen an die Münch von Landskron, die die Burg bis zu ihrem Aussterben 1460 nutzen.

1356 wird Angenstein beim Erbeben von Basel stark beschädigt und 1494 brennt sie nieder, sie wird beide Male wieder instand gesetzt. 1517 brennt sie erneut, aber bevor sie repariert werden kann stirbt 1519 der letzte Thiersteiner. Zwischen Basel und Solothurn beginnt ein Machtkampf um die Ruine, den Basel 1522 für sich entscheiden kann, allerdings nur unter der Auflage, die Festung nicht wieder aufzubauen.

Um 1560 wird die Ruine wieder aufgebaut, allerdings als Schloss und nicht mehr als befestigte Burg. Der intakte fünfstöckige Donjon bleibt leer, daneben werden diverse Fachwerkgebäude errichtet. Das Schloss bleibt danach Privatbesitz und bleibt deshalb auch in den Revolutionswirren unbeschädigt. 1951 wird es vom Kanton Basel-Stadt gekauft.

Die Wohnungen im Schloss und den Nebengebäuden sind vermietet. Angenstein ist deshalb nicht öffentlich zugänglich. Allerdings können die Kapelle, das Foyer und der Schlosshof für Anlässe gemietet werden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 83