Martinskapelle - Wittnau, AG, Switzerland
A waychapel at the northern border of Wittnau with late Gothic wooden statues.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The St. Martin's Chapel is located in the north of Wittnau on the way to the hill on which the once Homberg Castle stood. There are two different origin legends, in both the chapel was donated by the Earl of Homberg. After one legend, this was the place where his horse landed, when the Count jumped out of the besieged castle, to get help in the village. According to the other legend, the son of Count was found here unharmed in his crib after the destruction of the castle in the earthquake of 1356.

The simple stone chapel has a wooden gable and a tile roof, the entrance is doorless. On the back wall are three wooden statues of saints on small pedestals. In the middle St. Martin on a horse, at the right Maria (or Anna, according to another source), the left figure is usually referred to as Catherine of Alexandria. The wooden figures are from the 15th or early 16th century. Probably they were before in the St Martin's Church, which was demolished in 1765 and replaced by a new one.

DE: Die Martinskapelle befindet sich im Norden von Wittnau auf dem Weg zu dem Hügel auf dem früher die Burg Homberg stand. Es gibt zwei unterschiedliche Entstehungslegenden, in beiden wurde die Kapelle vom Grafen von Homberg gestiftet. Nach der einen Legende war dies die Stelle an der sein Pferd landete, als der Graf aus der belagerten Burg sprang, um im Dorf Hilfe zu holen. Nach der anderen Legende wurde der Sohn des Grafen nach der Zerstörung der Burg beim Erdbeben 1356 hier unversehrt in seiner Wiege gefunden.

Die einfache Steinkapelle hat einen Holzgiebel und ein Ziegeldach, der Eingang ist türlos. An der Rückwand stehen drei hölzerne Heiligenfiguren auf kleinen Podesten. In der Mitte St. Martin auf einem Pferd, rechts Maria (oder Anna, nach anderen Quelle), die linke Figur wird meist als Katharina von Alexandria bezeichnet. Die Holzfiguren stammen aus dem 15. oder frühen 16. Jahrhundert. Wahrscheinlich standen sie früher in der Dorfkirche St. Martin, die 1765 abgerissen und durch eine neue ersetzt wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 40