Ruine Homberg - Wittnau, AG, Switzerland
The ruins on a hill north of Wittnau were the ancestral seat of the Earls of Homberg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Homberg (or Alt-Homberg) Castle are located on a rocky outcrop north of Wittnau. From the ruins only a few remains of walls and neck ditches are visible.

The castle was probably built already in the 10th century and first mentioned in 1241. It was the residence of the aristocratic Count of Homberg, who possessed major goods in Frickgau and Sisgau. The last Count of Homburg died in 1223; the property went by marriage of the heiress to Frohburg, who adopted the name of Homberg and the justified house Neu-Homberg. In 1351 the castle came in possession of Habsburg-Austria, which they pledged in 1354 to the Habsburg-Laufenburg. Johann II. of Habsburg-Laufenburg took residence in the castle, but two years later it was destroyed in the earthquake of Basel. It is unclear whether, and to what extent there was a reconstruction. The castle chapel and another building might have been used for some years on, but in the mid-15th century, the castle was finally disintegrate. In the late 19th century it was dug up again; unfortunately, they were primarily looking for valuables and destroyed a lot, even the exposed walls were not preserved.

DE: Die Ruine Homberg (oder Alt-Homberg) befindet sich auf einem Felssporn nördlich von Wittnau. Von der Ruine sind nur noch wenige Mauerreste und Halsgräben erhalten.

Die Burg wurde vermutlich schon im 10. Jahrhundert erbaut und 1241 erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Er war der Wohnsitz der hochadligen Grafen von Homberg, die im Frickgau und Sisgau über bedeutende Güter verfügten. Die letzte Graf von Homburg starb bereits 1223; die Güter gingen durch Heirat der Erbtochter an Frohburg, die den Namen Homberg annahmen und das Haus Neu-Homberg begründeten. 1351 kam die Burg an Habsburg-Österreich, die sie 1354 an Habsburg-Laufenburg verpfändeten. Johann II. von Habsburg-Laufenburg nahm Wohnsitz in der Burg, aber schon zwei Jahre später wurde sie beim Erdbeben von Basel zerstört.Es ist unklar ob, und wie weit es zu einem Wiederaufbau kam. Die Burgkapelle und ein weiteres Gebäude könnten noch einige Jahre benutzt worden sein, aber in der Mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts war die Burg endgültig zerfallen. Im ausgehenden 19. Jahrhundert wurde sie wieder ausgegraben, leider wurde dabei vor allem nach Wertgegenständen gesucht und viel zerstört, auch die freigelegten Mauern wurden nicht konserviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 65