Ruine Thierstein - Gipf-Oberfrick, AG, Switzerland
A large castle ruin southwest of Gipf-Oberfrick.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Thierstein Castle are located on a landslide block at the foot of the hill southwest of Gipf-Oberfrick. The large castle consisted of about 30 rooms on an area of 1,300 square meters. Significant remains of walls give a good impression of the original size.

The castle was built in the 10th or 11th century. The builders were the Earls von Homberg, who also called themselves, depending on the residence, von Thierstein or von Frick. In the 12th century a sideline split off, which received large properties in Birs valley by marriage and finally called themselves von Thierstein. The family moved their principal residence more to the west in the 14th century, the ancestral seat became a part of the county Thierstein-Farnsburg and was probably used as a seat of an administrator. The line Thierstein-Farnsburg extincted in 1418. After that, the castle remained abandoned and crumbled. In 1461 it came to Basel and in the 16th century in the possession of the parish Frick, that is the owner still today.

In 1934/35 the castle was excavated and conserved. Then also older objects came to light, that go back to the Late Bronze Age around 1000 BC.

DE: Die Ruine Thierstein befindet sich auf einem Bergsturzblock am Fuss des Hügels südwestlich von Gipf-Oberfrick. Die ausgedehnte Anlage bestand aus etwa 30 Räumen auf einer Fläche von 1300 Quadratmetern. Bedeutende Mauerreste geben eine guten Eindruck von der ursprüngliche Grösse.

Die Burg wurde im 10. oder 11. Jahrhundert erbaut. die Erbauer waren die Grafen von Homberg, die sich je nach Wohnsitz auch von Thierstein oder von Frick nannten. Im 12. Jahrhundert spaltete sich eine Seitenlinie ab, die durch Heirat zahlreiche Güter im Birstal erhielt und sich endgültig von Thierstein nannte. Die Familie verlegte im 14. Jahrhundert ihren Hauptwohnsitz weiter nach Westen, der alte Stammsitz gehörte zur Grafschaft Thierstein-Farnsburg und wurde wohl als Sitz eines Verwalters genutzt. Die Linie Thierstein-Farnsburg starb 1418 aus. Danach blieb die Burg verlassen und zerfiel. 1461 kam sie an Basel und im 16. Jahrhundert in den Besitz der Kirchgemeinde Frick, der sie noch heute gehört.

1934/35 wurde die Burg freigelegt und konserviert. Dabei kamen auch ältere Gegenstände zum Vorschein, die bis in die Spätbronzezeit um 1000 v.Chr. zurückreichen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 52