Kirche St. Mauritius - Hornussen, AG, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Hornussen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Catholic parish church St. Mauritius of Hornussen is located in the south of the old village in a slightly elevated walled churchyard.

The Church of Hornussen was founded in the Middle Ages. Exactly when and by whom is unknown. It was first time the mentioned in a documents in 1296, when it belonged to the monastery chapter Säckingen, which remained until 1803. The present building dates mainly from the years 1710-1712, except for the tower which is older.

DE: Die katholisch Pfarrkirche St. Mauritius von Hornussen befindet sich im Süden des alten Dorfkerns in einem etwas erhöhten ummauerten Kirchhof.

Die Kirche von Hornussen wurde im Mittelalter gegründet. Wann genau und von wem ist nicht bekannt. Schriftlich erwähnt wurde sie erstmals 1296, als sie zum Stift Säckingen gehörte, was bis 1803 so blieb. Das heutige Gebäude stammt überwiegend aus den Jahren 1710-1712, ausser dem Turm, der älter ist.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 20