Säckinger Amtshaus - Hornussen, AG, Switzerland
A stately administrative building of the late 16th century in the center of Hornussen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Säckinger Amtshaus in Hornussen was built in 1594. It served as the administrative headquarters for the possessions of the convent Säckingen in the upper Fricktal. Since the monastery also owned the low jurisdiction, here was also the seat of the court. The town was under the monastery until the 1797.

The three-story building with the long facade still has Gothic elements such as the windows, but is no longer directly attributable to the Gothic period. The house underwent profound changes over the centuries. These were largely reversed in a large-scale renovation in the 1980s.

DE: Das ehemalige Säckinger Amtshaus in Hornussen wurde 1594 erbaut. Es diente als Verwaltungssitz für die Besitzungen des Frauenklosters Säckingen im oberen Fricktal. Da das Kloster auch die niedere Gerichtsbarkeit besass, war hier auch der Gerichtssitz. Die Gemeinde unterstand dem Kloster bis 1797.

Das dreistöckige Gebäude mit der langen Fassade besitzt noch eine gotische Elemente, wie die Fenster, ist aber nicht mehr direkt der Gotik zuzuordnen. Das Haus erfuhr über die Jahrhunderte tiefgreifende Veränderungen. Diese wurden bei einer grossangelegten Renovation in den 1980er Jahren weit gehend rückgängig gemacht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 53