Ruine Stein - Baden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 447703 N 5257971
The ruins above the historic town center of Baden were an important center of the Habsburg dynasty in the Middle Ages.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of castle Stein are located on a rock to the west above the historic town center of Baden. The terrain is relatively narrow with steep cliffs on three sides, but about 120 meters long.

The castle was built before the year 1000, the creators are unknown, maybe it was the Earl of Nellenberg. In 1077 it came into the possession of the Counts of Lenzburg, of whose a sideline split off and called themselves Counts of Baden. After the last Count of Baden died in 1172, the Counts of Kyburg took over the legacy, that finally fell to Habsburg in 1264.

Under the Habsburgs, the castle became an important administrative center and served as home of the main archive of Habsburg. In 1415, the Habsburg Aargau was conquered by the Swiss Confederates. The castle was one of the few that resisted, but it had to give up, was destroyed and remained in ruins for over 200 years. After the first Villmergen War, the castle was rebuilt as a fortress in the 1660s. But it was not equipped to deal with modern artillery; in the second Villmergen War it was badly damaged and had to be abandoned. The victorious Zurich troops destroyed most of the site, after which it was used as a quarry for many years. In 1837 a lookout was built on the ruins, in 1947 the watchtower was renovated and in 1998 there was a major renovation of the ruins.

DE: Die Ruinen von Burg Stein befinden sich auf einem Felsen westlich über der Altstadt von Baden. Das Gelände ist relativ schmal mit steilen Felsen auf drei Seiten, aber etwa 120 Meter lang.

Die Burg entstand schon vor dem Jahr 1000, die Erbauer sind nicht bekannt, möglicherweise waren es die Grafen von Nellenberg. 1077 gelangte sie in den Besitz der Grafen von Lenzburg, wovon sich eine Seitenlinie abspaltete und sich Grafen von Baden nannte. 1172 starb diese Familie aus und die Grafen von Kyburg übernahmen das Erbe, das schliesslich 1264 an Habsburg fiel.

Unter den Habsburgern entwickelte sich die Burg zu einem bedeutenden Verwaltungszentrum und diente als Hausarchiv von Habsburg. 1415 wurde der habsburgische Aargau von den Eidgenossen erobert. Die Burg leistete lange Widerstand, musste aber aufgeben und wurde dann zerstört und blieb über 200 Jahre eine Ruine. Nach dem ersten Villmergerkrieg wurde die Burg in den 1660er Jahren wieder instand gestellt und zur Festung ausgebaut. Die Festung war aber nicht gegen moderne Artillerie gerüstet; im zweiten Villmergerkrieg wurde sie schwer beschädigt und musste aufgegeben werden. Die siegreichen Zürcher zerstörten den grössten Teil der Anlage, danach wurde sie lange als Steinbruch benutzt. 1837 wurde auf der Ruine ein Aussichtspunkt errichtet, 1947 wurde der Wachtturm saniert und 1998 gab es ein grössere Sanierung der ganzen Ruine.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 47