Leyton Orient FC - Brisbane Road, London, UK
30U E 706997 N 5716325
Leyton Orient Football Club play their home games at the Matchroom Stadium in Brisbane Road in east London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia tells us about the Brisbane Road stadium:

Brisbane Road has undergone many changes since Orient's arrival. Previously known as Osborne Road and having been the home of Leyton F.C., it initially had only one stand (known as "the orange box") on the east side that held 475 people, and cover on the west side for standing. All of the standing was cinder banks. The East Stand (also known as the Main Stand) was bought from Mitcham Greyhound Stadium in 1956, and eventually extended to cover the whole east side. The terraced enclosures at the front of the East Stand were replaced by seating in the late 1990s. Over the decades, the west side became a covered terrace and finally a seated-stand, while uncovered terracing was built at the north and south sides. As the ground's capacity was being progressively reduced through changes to ground safety regulations, Orient looked to redevelop Brisbane Road as an all-seater stadium to secure its future there.

The initial plans, dubbed Orient 2000 by the club, were revealed in the mid-1990s. The plans were ambitious, as they involved rotating the pitch and developing all four sides. However, the club's near-bankruptcy and subsequent buy-out by Barry Hearn meant that a more realistic redevelopment plan was instigated. The first phase involved demolition of the South Terrace in the late 1990s, and after delays while National Lottery funding was unsuccessfully sought, the new South Stand was opened at the start of the 1999/2000 season.

The next phase of redevelopment (replacement of the North Terrace and West Stand) ran into financial problems. Notwithstanding that finance for the redevelopment had already been raised by selling off the four corners of the stadium for residential blocks of flats, an increase in costs meant that an emergency general meeting of the company was needed in April 2005. It was agreed that the club should sell a c.999-year lease on the West Stand for £1.5 million to a consortium led by Barry Hearn (under the company name Samuel Beadie (Leyton) Ltd, or SBLL), with SBLL leasing back to the club on a same-length lease all of the stand except the office space for an annual rent of £1. The additional funds generated by this complicated arrangement were used to complete the building of the West Stand. External completion of the West Stand was achieved in mid-2005, and the stand was opened for the 2005/06 season. The stand has a single lower tier of seating, while further up the structure are directors' and corporate hospitality boxes, club offices and player facilities (the latter were fitted out in summer 2007, prior to which the players continued to use the facilities in the East Stand).

A second EGM was held in May 2006, where it was agreed to sell further land behind the North and South Stands to SBLL for £1.25 million, the proceeds to be used to fund the building of the North Stand. The plan was to commence building the North Stand in July 2006 and for it to be open by Christmas 2006, however Waltham Forest council initially rejected the revised planning application for the stand and its adjoining additional flats. A revised application was submitted, and passed in early 2007, and construction began towards the end of the 2006/07 season. The stand – which has become the Family Stand – was completed before the 2007/08 season, giving the O's a four sided ground once more with a capacity of 9271. The modernisation of the East Stand happened during the break between the season of 13/14 and 15/16. Black seats now form a pattern over the other red seats to say "The O's".

During the 2008–09 season, Leyton Orient changed the name of their South Stand in honour of the late Orient top scorer, Tommy Johnston. The stand is known simply as the Tommy Johnston Stand.

In October 2011, Leyton submitted a request to the Football League to move into and become tenants of the London 2012 Olympic Stadium, following complaints over West Ham United being given an anchor tenancy at the stadium. Orient claimed that the stadium was too close to their stadium, which they claimed would breach FA rules, and by extension, move the club into bankruptcy. There has also been talk of the club moving into the 15,000 seater Riverbank Arena post-Olympics.

The Leyton Orient website tells the history of the club:

Leyton Orient's roots can be traced back to 1881 when members of the Glyn Cricket Club formed a football team for the purpose of keeping fit in the winter months. In 1888, on the suggestion of a player who worked for the Orient Shipping Line, the club took the name of Orient, which fits in nicely with our location in East London.

The club changed its name in 1898 to Clapton Orient in order to try and gain support from the affluent residents of Clapton, London, whilst 1937 saw them move to their current home in Leyton. The end of World War II found Orient in financial trouble. A fighting fund was set up to alleviate these problems, and yet another name changed followed, this time to Leyton Orient.

In 1962, the O's reached the pinnacle of English football, gaining promotion to Division One and two years later, Orient registered their record attendance of 34,345 for an FA Cup tie against near neighbours West Ham United.

1978 saw the O's best performance in the FA Cup, losing 3-0 to Arsenal in the semi-final at Stamford Bridge but in the league fortunes weren't so good until 1988/89 when they beat Scunthorpe United and Wrexham on the way to victory in the fourth division play-offs.

In recent times, Orient have again faced financial problems. As the end of the 1994/95 season approached, with relegation looming, the news came that the Club faced severe financial problems, with the PFA covering players' wages for a while.

Orient were asked by the Football League to confirm that they could fulfil their fixtures to the end of the season and for a while it looked as if the O's might not finish the season, let alone start the next one.

After small businessman Phil Wallace admitted he did not have sufficient funds to buy the club, sports promoter Barry Hearn stepped in to take control of the club he supported as a boy.

The club has been stabilised financially - redeveloping three sides of their Brisbane Road ground along the way - and following two heartbreaking play-off final defeats in 1999 and 2001, they finally ended a stay of 11 years in the basement by climbing into League One last term.

2005/06 was a thrilling campaign for O's followers in both League and Cup. Not only did they gain promotion in the most dramatic of circumstances - with a last minute goal at Oxford on the last day - but they also knocked Premiership Fulham out of the FA Cup before falling to a narrow defeat at Charlton Athletic in the next round.

The O's have remained in League One since, posting successive 14th place finishes in 2007/08 and 2008/09, while February 2009 saw a new man take over the managerial reigns at Brisbane Road in the form of ex-Ipswich player Geraint Williams.

He was replaced by Russell Slade towards the end of the 2009/10 campaign and he took the O's to the fifth round of the FA Cup the following campaign - where they drew 1-1 with Arsenal before bowing out after a replay.

It's the home of which team(s)?: Leyton Orient Football Club

Which professional sports are played here?: Association Football