West Paris Historical Society - West Paris ME
Erected by the Odd Fellows Lodge between 1876 and 1880
Location: Maine, United States

The West Paris Lodge, No. 15, I.O.O.F. is a two story frame building containing a dining room, kitchen, stage and fraternal meeting rooms. The building is located on Main Street in the Oxford County town of West Paris, just a block from the center of town. Erected by the Odd Fellows Lodge between 1876 and 1880, the handsome Italianate style building served as the meeting hall for the fraternal organization into the 1980s. It was also an important community venue for entertainment and recreation throughout its history. The West Paris Lodge, # 15, I.O.O.F was listed in the National Register of Historic Places at the local level of significance for its long term association with the social history of the town, and as a good example of the type of quasi-public hall that was used by both a fraternal organization and the greater local community.
221 Main St
West Paris, ME