Central United Church - Moncton, New Brunswick
20T E 362494 N 5105535
This is the third of three large Gothic Revival stone churches at the intersection of Queen and Church Streets in downtown Moncton.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

In 1914 fire destroyed the Methodist church which stood on this site, built in 1877 along with a manse. It was the Methodists who primarily were responsible for the construction of the first meeting house in Moncton in 1821, which was used by all denominations, some for as long as 57 years. In 1874 several Methodist branches aligned to form the Methodist Church of Canada. Just three years later the first Methodist church was built in Moncton.

The year after the destruction of the 1877 church, construction of this large stone edifice began with dedication taking place the next year, on October 22 of 1916. Less than nine years later, with Church Union in Canada, Methodists, Congregationalists and Presbyterians united to form the United Church of Canada.

A Central United Timeline

1821 The Free Meeting House becomes an ecumenical place of worship

1822 Petitcodiac Circuit established

1847 The first denominational church was established at
“the Bend,” the corner of Main and Wesley Street, Moncton

1874 Several branches of Methodism came together to form the Methodist Church of Canada

1877 New Methodist Church and manse were built fronting on Church Street

1885 Manse was moved from the middle of what became Queen Street

1912 New manse built due to fire

1914 (Nov 24) Fire destroys Central Methodist Church

1916 (Oct 22) Dedication of new Central Methodist Church

1925 (June 10) Methodists, Congregationalists and 70% of the Presbyterians unite to form The United Church of Canada and Central Methodist Church becomes Central United Church

1968 Evangelical United Brethren become part of the United Church of Canada

2008 Central United Church begins working with other not-for-profit agencies to create the Community Peace Centre complex on the corner of Church and Queen Streets

2012 (June 11) Official opening of Community Peace Centre, of which Central United Church is a founding member
From Central United
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Central United Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Central United Church is located at 150 Queen Street in Moncton. It consists of a rectangular brick Gothic Revival church structure with a steeply pitched roof and square bell tower and a church hall to the north. It was built in 1916 on the site of the previous Central Methodist Church and adjacent to two other prominent stone churches.

HERITAGE VALUE
Central United Church is designated as a Local Historic Place because it is an expression of Gothic Revival inspired architecture and based on the Early English Gothic style. Architect Andrew Cobb of Halifax and contractor James Reid & Son of Moncton, under the direction of Rev. H. A. Goodwin and a Building Committee of many prominent businessmen in the city, began construction of the church in 1915 on the site of an earlier church that was destroyed by fire in 1914. Construction was completed in 1916. To assist the congregation in re-building, Reverend Edward Savage of St. Bernard’s Roman Catholic Church donated the sandstone from his quarry in Notre-Dame. The structure contains a Greek cross sanctuary, auditorium and classrooms and a square bell tower. Despite several small fires, the vaulted arch ceiling, coffering, moulded wooden trim and pews are original.

Central United Church is also designated for its relevance in the religious landscape of Moncton. Formerly the Central Methodist Church, the new Central United Church was the first Protestant church organized in the City of Moncton in 1847. The congregation grew and several new congregations were formed, such as Wesley Memorial Church in 1891.

In 1996, Central United Church was designated a Heritage Property through the City of Moncton Heritage Preservation By-Law #Z-1102.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements relating to the architecture of Central United Church include:
- cross gable cruciform layout and Greek cross sanctuary layout;
- symmetrical rectangular massing;
- steeply pitched roof;
- a square bell tower on northwest corner;
- rock-faced sandstone donated from quarry owned by Rev. Edward Savage of St. Bernard’s Church;
- buttresses;
- stepped parapets;
- carved stone accents;
- paired entrances north and south of main façade;
- Gothic arch door and window openings;
- cornerstone “Central Methodist Church Founded 1847 Burned 1914 Rebuilt 1915”.

The character-defining elements relating to the interior of Central United Church include:
- coffered balcony and ceiling;
- hardwood floors;
- plaster walls;
- original pews with quatrefoil carvings on ends;
- brass pipe organ;
- iconic and memorial stained glass Gothic windows;
- collection of items saved from 1914 fire, including the Communion service, church sheet music and dishes.
From Historic Places Canada
Address of Tower: