Ruine Rifenstein - Reigoldswil, BL, Switzerland
The ruins of Rifenstein Castle on a rock near Reigoldswil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Rifenstein Castle are located on a promontory east of Reigoldswil. It is in easy walking distance from Reigoldswil or Titterten. From the ruins significant remains of walls are still visible, some of which, however, come from improper restoration from the 1930s.

Its history is largely unknown. There exists a document in the monastery Schönthal dated to the year 1145, but it is probably forged. In addition, the earliest remains known until today do not date from before the 13th century. The castle may have been inhabited from 1200 to 1350. In the second half of the 14th century, the castle was abandoned and left in disrepair, possibly it was damaged in the earthquake of 1356 and was not rebuilt. In 1394, Thüring von Ramstein handed the castle to Duke Leopold of Austria, and received it back as fief. How and when Ramstein came into the possession of the castle is unknown.

The ruins were excavated in 1876 for the first time and restored in the 1930s. Around 2010, it was secured again and has become safely accessible again.

DE: Die Ruine Rifenstein befindet sich auf einem Felsvorsprung östlich von Reigoldswil. Sie ist zu Fuss von Reigoldswil oder Titterten einfach zu erreichen. Von der Ruine sind noch bedeutende Mauerreste sichtbar, von denen einige allerdings von unsachgemässen Restaurierungen aus den 1930er Jahren stammen.

Die Geschichte der Burg ist weitgehend unbekannt. Es existiert zwar eine ins Jahr 1145 datierte Urkunde im Kloster Schönthal, die aber wahrscheinlich gefälscht ist. Ausserdem stammen die bis heute bekannten Überreste frühestens aus dem 13. Jahrhundert. Die Burg dürfte zwischen 1200 und 1350 bewohnt gewesen sein. In der zweiten Hälfte des 14. Jahrhunderts war war die Burg nicht mehr bewohnt und begann zu verfallen, möglicherweise wurde sie beim Erdbeben von 1356 beschädigt und wurde nicht wieder aufgebaut. 1394 übergab Thüring von Ramstein die Burg an Herzog Leopold von Österreich und erhielt sie als Lehen zurück. Wie und wann Ramstein in den Besitz der Burg gelangte, ist unbekannt.

Die Ruine wurde 1876 erstmals ausgegraben und in den 1930er Jahren saniert. Um 2010 wurde sie erneut gesichert und ist seither wieder gefahrlos zugänglich.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 7