Genesee County Historical Society - Flint MI
17T E 280312 N 4766261
Since its organization, the Society has collected furniture, apparel and other items from the people of this area. These were turned over to the Sloan Museum when it opened its doors in 1965
Location: Michigan, United States

The preservation of historic landmarks in the county is one aim of the Genesee County Historical Society. It contributed the first $1000 toward Crossroads Village and has given assistance and financial support to Whaley Historical House. The Society is the sponsor for the preservation of the Durant-Dort office building (our new home), and the Vernors Wall.

Source: (visit link)

This office building was the focal point of William C. Durant's efforts in building first carriages and then automobiles, and is the only extant building closely associated with Durant.
315 W. Water St.
Flint , MI