Schell-Vista Fire Protection District - 2004 - Sonoma, CA
This Fire Station was erected in 2004.

Located near the junction of Hwy 121 and Broadway is the Schell-Vista Fiore Station. From their website:

The Schell-Vista Fire Protection District was officially created in 1955 and grew out of the Schell-Vista Fire Department which was started by local ranchers in 1942.

Schell-Vista BoundariesThe district serves an area of about 65 square miles covering the hills north and east of Sonoma and the area south of Sonoma to Highway 37. (Click on map to see a larger image)

The District is staffed by dedicated employees, volunteer officers, and firefighters who maintain a 24/7 presence through staffing assignments, sleeper shifts and on call status. The District responds to about 500 calls per year.

The District is supported by the Schell-Vista Firefighters Association.

The district and association also sponsor the Schell-Vista Fire Explorer Post 911, many members of which have gone on to become volunteer or full time firefighters.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2004

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
SCHELL-VISTA FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT BOARD OF DIRECTORS Fred Unsworth, Joe Petersen, Bob McLean Fire Chief Mitch Mulas Dedicated on August 13th, 2004 By THE GRAND LODGE of Free & Accepted Masons of California Howard D. Kirkpatrick, Grand Master and Temple Lodge #14, Sonoma