Wells Reserve at Laudhom - Wells, ME
19T E 374329 N 4799498
Wells Reserve at Laudholm, one of the component properties that make up the Wells National Estuarine National Research Reserve, is an active research institute with publicly accessible trails through woods, fields, and marsh, and a visitor center.
Location: Maine, United States

In Wells, along the southern Maine coast, is the Wells Reserve at Laudholm, which is a research institute that has trails that the public can access.

To get to the reserve, from U.S. Route 1, look for and turn onto Laudholm Farm Road on the east side of the road, and follow the road and signs to the parking lot for the reserve. At the entrance where there is the start of a path, there is a kiosk that introduces the facility. Follow the path by the barn to the farm house where there is a visitor center. Here you pay the modest fee to walk on the trails.

There are seven miles of trails that start from here. These are in loops - the longest of which doubles back toward a plot of land known as the Yankee Wood Lot. In front of the nature center is a field and a ridge with views of southern Maine.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): Many - it is part of a preserved area thousands of acres in size.

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
There are seven miles of trails through fields, woods and salt marsh. The change in elevation is not much - perhaps 30 ft.

What points of interest are there?:
Nice overlooks from a ridge over fields and much of southern Maine; overlooks of saltmarsh; historic buildings from the farm that occurred here.

What activities are available?:
Hiking, cross country skiing, snow shoeing.