Guidemhaus - Rodersdorf, SO, Switzerland
A 17th century farm house in the center of Rodersdorf.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Guidemhaus, or Fideikommis Marx Aeschi, is in the south of the village center on the road to Biederthal. This rambling building with several annexes dates from 1659. Architecturally, it is close to the traditional Sundgau style, at least the half-timbered parts.

Obviously the history of the house has a connection to Marx Aeschi, who was the priest in Rodersdorf during the Thirty Years' War and his parish also included some villages from the Alsace ravaged by war confusions, but I could not find any details.

DE: Das Guidemhaus oder Fideikommis Marx Aeschi steht im Süden des Dorfkerns an der Strasse nach Biederthal. Das verwinkelte Gebäude mit mehreren Anbauten stammt aus dem Jahr 1659. Architektonisch ist es nahe an der traditionellen Sundgauer Bauweise, zumindest die Fachwerkteile.

Offenbar steht die Geschichte des Hauses in Zusammenhang mit Marx Aeschi, der während des Dreissigjährigen Kriegs Pfarrer in Rodersdorf war, und dessen Pfarrei auch einige Dörfer aus dem von Kriegswirren heimgesuchten Elsass umfasste, aber Einzelheiten konnte ich nicht finden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 10