Römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche St. Marien - Windisch, AG, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Windisch.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church of St. Mary in Windisch is located right next to the Roman amphitheater. It is a concrete building in the shape of an irregular nonagon with a sloped copper roof and very few windows. The square bell tower is freestanding north of the main building.

The church was built in 1963-65 by Ruth and Edi Lanners. It can accommodate 475 people.

The parish includes Windisch and seven rural communities south of Brugg, it has two church centers; St. Mary's is responsible for Habsburg, Hausen and Windisch.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche St. Marien von Windisch befindet sich gleich neben dem römischen Amphitheater. Es ist ein Betonbau in der Form eines unregelmässigen Neunecks mit einem abgeschrägten Kupferdach und äusserst wenigen Fenstern. Der quadratische Glockenturm steht abgesetzt nördliche des Hauptgebäudes.

Die Kirche wurde 1963-65 von Ruth und Edi Lanners gebaut. Sie bietet Platz für 475 Personen.

Die Pfarrei Windisch umfasst neben Windisch noch sieben Landgemeinden südlich von Brugg und hat zwei Kirchenzentren; St. Marien ist zuständig für Habsburg, Hausen und Windisch.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 40