Maramec Spring Sluice Gate - Maramec Spring MO

The Maramec Spring Sluice Gate at Maramec Spring MO.

"Maramec Spring is located on the Meramec River near St. James in the east-central Ozarks of Missouri. The fifth largest spring in the state with an average daily discharge of 153 cubic feet (4.3 m3) of water per second, it is part of an area known for its karst topography with many springs and caves. The spring and 1800 acres (7.3 km²) are privately owned by the James Foundation which maintains the area as a park open to the public. The Missouri Department of Conservation operates a trout hatchery and fishery at the spring. There are also ruins of a historic iron works, which took advantage of the available hydropower. The spring was declared a National Natural Landmark in October 1971." wikipedia
Name of Waterway.: Maramec Spring

Roughly when was the Waterway created?: 1827 to 1891