Kollegiumskirche Spiritus Sanctus mit altem Kollegium - Brig, VS, Switzerland
The church and the old school building of the Jesuit college in Brig date back to the 17th century.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Jesuit College is located on the southern edge of the old town. The church and the old college are built together on the old Simplon road, the more modern buildings are set back on the opposite side of the road. A special feature is that the road passes under the church.

The Jesuits settled down in the early 17th century in Brig. In 1668 the school was opened with the financial support of the government. The church was consecrated already In 1687. The plans came from Matthew Koller and Heinrich Mayer, they were simplified by the brothers Bodmer as master builders.

The Jesuits moved in 1774 to Sion, then the school was managed by Piarists. In Napoleonic times it also served as barracks for a short time. From 1815 to 1848, it was again run by the Jesuits. Since then, the school is run by the canton and operated by secular clergy. The College Brig is still the only German-language college in the canton of Valais.

DE: Das Jesuitenkollegium befindet sich am südlichen Rand der Altstadt. Die Kirche und das alte Kollegium liegen gleich an der Alten Simplonstrasse, die moderneren Gebäude sind etwas zurückgesetzt auf der gegenüberliegenden Strassenseite. Eine Besonderheit ist, dass die Strasse unter der Kirche durchführt.

Die Jesuiten liessen sich bereits im frühen 17. Jahrhundert in Brig nieder. 1668 wurde die Schule mit finanzieller Unterstützung der Regierung eröffnet. Die Kirche wurde bereits 1687 eingeweiht. Die Pläne stammten von Mathäus Koller und Heinrich Mayer, sie wurden von Gebrüdern Bodmer als Baumeistern noch etwas vereinfacht.

Die Jesuiten zogen 1774 nach Sitten, danach wurde die Schule von Piaristen geleitet. In Napoleonischer Zeit diente sie auch kurz als Kaserne. Von 1815 bis 1848 war es wieder in den Händen der Jesuiten. Seither wird die Schule vom Kanton geleitet und durch Weltgeistliche betrieben. Das Kollegium Brig ist auch heute noch das einzige deutschsprachige Gymnasium im Kanton Wallis.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte, Seite 2