35 36 Ammons Family Cemetery
17S E 627526 N 3832237
"The family cemetery of Joshua Ammons (1756-1833), veteran if the American Revolution, is all tha remains of his 500 ~ acre plantation near Three Creeks."
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text of plaque:

"35 36

Ammons Family Cemetery

The family cemetery of Joshua Ammons (1756-1833), veteran if the American Revolution, is all tha remains of his 500 ~ acre plantation near Three Creeks. Ammons, a native of Virginia, moved to S.C. by 1775, when he enlisted in the 3rd S.C. Militia. Ammons reenlisted in 1777, and was in the battles of Savannah and Stono Ferry and the Seige of Savannah in 1777 ~ 1779.

(Continued on the other side)

Erected by the Marlborough Historical Society, 2011

35 36

Ammons, captured by the British at the fall of Charleston in 1780, was exchanged in time for the siege of Yorktown and the British surrender there in 1781. An early historu of Marlboro Countye praised him for his "great firmness of character and solid worth." Ammons, a longtime member of Beauty Spot Baptist Church, received a veteran's pension shortly before his death in 1833.

Erected by the Marlborough Historical Society, 2011"
Marker Name: 35 36 Ammons Family Cemetery