River Breeze Park – Oak Hill, Florida
17R E 514267 N 3196341
River Breeze Park, a 37-acre county site in Oak Hill, offers fine chances to explore the Indian River and its natural features.

“The unspoiled beauty of River Breeze Park offers visitors a glimpse back into the early, unhurried days of Florida’s history. Situated on the historic and fabled Indian River, the park is 37 acres with five acres directly on the river. The surrounding waters were once an abundant food source for the early Indian tribes, as evidenced by the shell middens (mounds of oyster and clam shells). After Florida’s settlement, the fertile shores became a thriving citrus grove, known to produce some of the best citrus products in the world.
Today, River Breeze Park offers a panoramic view of nature’s splendor and provides an excellent vantage point for bird watching. Reward yourself with an excursion into a scenic balance between people and nature. Bring your picnic lunch, fishing rod or camera. It will be quality time, well spent, for the entire family.
Park features
Fishing is allowed only on the fishing pier. Shoreline areas are environmentally protected. All saltwater fishing regulations apply.
Playground
Personal watercraft information
River Breeze Park has a free boat launch. Please do not rev your engine or stop in areas where vegetation or wildlife may be disturbed. Do not overfill your fuel tank or spill fuel in the water. Excessive boat wakes may contribute to shoreline erosion.”
(Volusia County Parks & Recreation.)