Kirche St. Theodul - Blatten, VS, Switzerland
The church of Blatten dates to the 17th century.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Church of St. Theodul is located in the center of Blatten. The simple nave is covered with slate tiles, the steeple is not very high and wears a very thin pointed roof.

The church was built around the mid-17th century, when a previous building from the 15th century was incorporated into the new building. The interior dates mainly from the 18th century, a crucifix from the early 14th century.

DE: Die Kirche St. Theodul befindet sich im Zentrum von Blatten. Das einfache Langhaus ist mit Schieferplatten gedeckt, der Kirchturm ist nicht sehr hoch und trägt ein sehr dünnes Spitzdach.

Die Kirche wurde um die Mitte des 17. Jahrhunderts erbaut, wobei ein Vorgängerbau aus dem 15. Jahrhundert in den Neubau einbezogen wurde. Die Innenausstattung stammt vorwiegend aus dem 18. Jahrhundert, ein Kruzifix aus dem frühen 14. Jahrhundert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte, Seite 6