Kapelle St. Michael Onoldswil - Oberdorf, BL, Switzerland
The chapel St. Michael of Onoldswil was excavated in the 1970s.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Chapel of St. Michael was built around the year 800 and is the oldest known church in Waldenburg Valley. After the construction of the immediately adjacent church of St. Peter in 1100, the chapel was probably used as an ossuary. Perhaps the chapel was destroyed in the landslide in 1295; by the end of the Middle Ages it was dismantled.

The foundations were excavated, examined and preserved in the 1970s.

The foundations have an almost square floor plan and an attached altar house on the east side. The chapel contained several stone slab tombs of members of a noble family from Onoldswil.

DE: Die Kapelle St. Michael entstand um das Jahr 800 und ist der älteste bekannte Kirchenbau im Waldenburgertal. Nach dem Bau der unmittelbar benachbarten Kirche St. Peter um 1100 diente die Kapelle vermutlich als Beinhaus. Möglicherweise wurde die Kapelle beim Bergsturz 1295 zerstört; spätestens am Ende des Mittelalters war sie abgebrochen.

Die Fundamente wurde in den 1970 Jahren ausgegraben, untersucht und konserviert.

Die Fundamente haben einen beinahe quadratischen Grundriss und ein angefügtes Altarhaus an der Ostseite. Die Kapelle enthielt mehrere Steinplattengräber von Mitgliedern einer vornehmen Onoldswiler Familie.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 6