Belfast Museum in the Streets - 1 Making a Living - Belfast, ME
This sign covers the shoe industry that was in town

The sign has the following text (English, then French):

"Belfast, Maine
Museum in the Streets

1 Making a Living

Colonel Philo Hersey (panel #9) and two business partners built this imposing shoe factory during the post civil War period of industrial expansion. At peak production, over 500 workers stood side by side producing several thousand pairs of shoes and boots every day. Making shoes was the economic mainstay of Belfast industry prior to the opening of the chicken processing plants in the 1940s. Plagued with an aging building and continuing labor difficulties, this factory was closed in 1962 and dismantled in 1965. Two shoe factories continued in more modern facilities until the early 1980s. The shoe weathervane that originally graced the tower is now part of the Belfast Museum collection.

This panel is sponsored by Shamrock, Thistle & Rose

To follow The Museum in the Streets a map is available in local businesses.

This installation has been organized by the Belfast Historical Society and Museum, Inc., the City of Belfast and the Belfast Community.

1 Gagner Sa Vie

Le Colonel Philo Hersey (voir paneau 9) et deux de ses associes firent construire cette imposante fabrique de chaussures pendant I'essor industriel qui suivit la Guerre de Secession. Au plus fort de son activite, plus de cinq cents ouvriers produisaient plusieurs milliers de souliers et de bottes par jour. Jusqu'a I'implantation de I'industrie de la volaille dans les annees 1940, celle des chaussures representait le principal ressort economique de la ville. La fabrique ferma ses portes en 1962 et fut demantelee trois ans plus tard, victime d'une deterioration progressive et de conflits sociaus. Deus autres usines de chaussures continuerent a tourner jusqu'au deut des annees 1980. On retrouve au Musee de Belfast la girouette en forme de chaussure qui ornait la tour du batiment d' origine.

Pannequ offert par Shamrock, Thistle & Rose

Pour Suivre Le Musee Dans la Rue le plan du circuit est disponible chez les commercants

La mise en place des panneaux a ete realisee par la Societe historique de Belfast, la municipalite de Belfast et ses habitants."

I did not see any evidence of the factory there. Perhaps the stone steps to the left of the sign had something to do with the factory.
Address and /or location:
Main Street Near Front Street Belfast, ME