Museum in the Streets-15 Belfast City Hall - Belfast, ME
This sign is about Memorial Hall, located behind the sign.
Location: Maine, United States

In Belfast, at the Belfast City Hall, is this historical marker about it.

The sign is located on the front lawn of Belfast City Hall, facing Church Street, and near an obelisk erected by the Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.).

The marker has the following text (English, French):

"Belfast, Maine
Museum in the Streets

15 Belfast City Hall

Memorial Hall was built in 1890 by Civil War veterans of the Grand Army of the Republic to honor their fallen leader Colonel Thomas H. Marshall. While in command of the 7th Regiment of Maine Volunteers, Marshall distinguished himself at the first Battle of Bull Run. The GAR Post used the large hall on the second floor for meetings and reunions, while the lower floors were leased to the city for municipal purposes. In 1923 the Post relinquished possession of the hall to the City and placed the granite monument on the lawn. Veterans are shown here in front of their handsome building soon after its completion. The Revolutionary War ere cannon, to the left in the photo, was originally 'stolen' in 1857 from the old fort in Castine in time for Fourth of July celebrations that year.

This panel is sponsored by PEG WORTH in honor of Page Worth, Mayor 1986-2000

To follow The Museum in the Streets a map is available in local businesses

This installation has been organized by the Belfast Historical Society and Museum, Inc., the City of Belfast and the Belfast Community.

15 Le Hotel De Ville De Belfast

Memorial Hall fut construit par les anciens combattants de la Grande Armee de la Republique en 1890, a la memoire de leur chef, le colonel Thomas H. Marshall, mort au champ d'honneur. Ce dernier s'etait distigue lors de la premiere bataille de Bull Run, alors qu'il commandait le 7e Regiment des Volontaires de l'Etat du Maine. La GAR loua la plupart des pieces a la municipalite, se reservant le grand salon au premier etage pour ses reunions. En 1923, le tout fut cede a la ville et la GAR fit eriger sur la pelouse un monument en granit. Sur la photo, on voil ce anciens combattants de la Guerre de Seccession devant leur beau batiment, peu apres l'achevement des travaux. Le canon datant de l'ere revolutionnaire, que l'on apercoit a gauche, avait ete 'emprunte' au vieux fort de Castine en 1857, pour les ceremonies du 4 juillet.

Penneau offert par Peg Worth en hommage a Page Worth, maire de Belfast 1986-2000.

Pour Suivre Le Musee Dams La Rue le plan du circuit est disponible chez les commercants

La mise en place des panneaus a ete realisee par la Societee historique de Belfast, a municpalite de Belfast et ses habitants."
Address and /or location:
Church Street Belfast, Maine